GALLERY CONFIRMED SPEAKERS SPONSORS VENUE AND ACCOMODATION

This is the final program for the Scrum Gathering. Have a look at the Talk Slides page to view the sessions.

Day 1

brody

grill

palmyra

pavilion

cream

08:00 – 09:00

Registration

09:00 – 10:30

Keynote: Geoff Watts

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:30

Wayne Pringle-Wood: The lies we live. Iterative and Incremental development.

Herman Lintvelt: GRASPing OO Design

Nigel Basel: Enough Excuses – How to get started with TDD

Paul Goddard: Can laughing at our problems actually help us solve them?

Karen Greaves: Agile Performance Appraisals – Do we need a number?

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Annu Augustine: Agile Estimation – Principles and practices

Thibaut Zafack & Matt Urbanski: Building reliable development environment with Vagrant

Nigel Basel: Enough Excuses – How to get started with TDD

Adam Weisbart: Agile Antipatterns: The Scrum Master’s Guide to Traps, Tripwires, and Treachery

Pavel Dabrytski: Lean vs. Scrum

15:00 – 15:30

Break

15:30 – 17:00

Peter Hundermark: Culture eats Agile for breakfast | lessons learned in Europe and Africa

Joakim Sundén: How Spotify Stays Lean from Small Start-up Through Rapid-growth

Deon Moolman: Introduction and Bootstrapping Clojure

Joanne Perold: Interactions – How we can make things better or worse.

Kevin Trethewey & Danie Roux: Common sense is not common; Avoiding religious debates whilst making software.

 

Day 2

 

brody

grill

palmyra

pavilion

cream

09:00 – 10:30

Keynote: Dave Snowden

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 12:30

Simon Bennett: Agile Contracting in the Second Decade of Agility

Björn Holdt & Janco Wolmarans: Legacy Code – Digitally Remastered

Joshua Lewis: Why DI (Dependency Injection)

Cara Turner: Building Creative Teams: Motivation, Engagement and Retrospectives

Justin Doyle & Kim Dowdeswell: Plants vs Zombies – Using team types to build healthier Scrum teams

12:30 – 13:30

Lunch

13:30 – 15:00

Danie Roux: Pop Psych Pair Programming | Cliff Hazell: Moving Beyond Cargo Cult Agile | Maritza van den Heuvel: Scrum in Schools – Crazy or Creative?

Björn Holdt & Janco Wolmarans: Legacy Code – Digitally Remastered

Samantha Laing: Coding Dojo – Experience one, run one

Rian van der Merwe: Product Management in a multi-device world

Sonja Blignaut & Dave Snowden: Enabling adaptive & interdependent self-organising teams

15:00 – 15:30 Break
15:30 – 17:00

Keynote: Alexander Kjerulf